Come and Celebrate ARUCC's 40th Anniversary!
ARUCC 2004
 

CONFERENCE AT A GLANCE
(Click on the session title for a copy of the speaker notes for the session).

There are program changes as of Friday, April 23, 2004. Please visit the NEWS section for updates

Sunday, June 27
Time Session Location Event or Session Speaker
12:30   Main Lobby Pre-Conference Tour Departure  
16:00-21:00   Laurier Room Foyer Delegate Registration  
17:30-19:00   Laurier Room ARUCC 2004
Opening Reception
 

return to top

Monday, June 28
Time Session Location Event or Session Speaker
07:00-10:00
  Laurier Room

Exhibit Setup

 
07:30-08:45   Adam Room Breakfast
Reserved Section for 1st-Time Attendees
 
07:30-17:00   Ballroom Foyer Delegate Registration  
08:50-09:00 General Ballroom Welcome/Greetings  
09:00-10:00 General Ballroom Keynote: Privacy and Expectations Michael Geist
10:00-10:30   Laurier Room Refreshment Break  
10:00-17:30   Laurier Room Exhibits  
10:30-12:00 General Ballroom Student Service Expectations  
12:00-13:00   Adam Room Luncheon  
13:00-13:30   Laurier Room Dessert/Exhibits  
13:30-15:00 A1   Changes in European Education
Margit Schatzman
13:30-15:00 A2   Aboriginal Student Services – Initiatives in Post-Secondary Education Christine Welter Ian Peltier
Jonathan Hamilton-Diabo
Angela Recollet
13:30-15:00 A3   Not for Novelty Purposes: Fake Diplomas, Fraudulent Transcripts and Verification Services Louis Ariano
13:30-15:00 A4   Student-Centred Approaches to Re-Desiging Service Space Bob Hann
Sean Kennedy
13:30-15:00 A5   Prior Learning Assessment & Recognition – Forecasting Student Success Joan Fraser
13:30-15:00 A6   Globalization of Higher Education, Quality Assurance and the Recognition of Qualifications in Higher Education Yves Beaudin
13:30-15:00 A7   Ready, Fire, Aim! A New Approach to Introducing a Campus Portal Lea Pennock
Sharon Scott
13:30-15:00 A8   PETE, PETE Moss, and Re-PETE: 21st Century EDI Transcripts – Ontario College style! Clay MacDougall
Paul Bishop
Barry Billing
Doug Holmes
15:00-15:30   Laurier Room Refreshment Break/Exhibits  
15:30-17:00
B1   International Student Admissions – Opportunities & Challenges
Gardiner Wilson
15:30-17:00 B2   On-line Application for Admission to Graduate Studies Project Lynn Judge
Jeanette Nugent
Walli Fritz
Steve Birch
Diane Kieffer
15:30-17:00 B3   Demystifying Enrolment Management – Connecting with the Student Experience Cora Schneider
Kelly Saretsky
15:30-17:00 B4   Is it time to Retire the position of Registrar? Ron Heath
15:30-17:00 B5   Scheduling: The Use of Technology to Support Planning Leslie Becskei
Jim Warder
15:30-17:00 B6   Campus Canada – Creating a National Record of Learning and E-Portfolio Gilbert Perras
15:30-17:00 B7   The Web Experience: From touchtone to Web-Based Student Services Anne-Marie Lepine
Scott Gonsalves
15:30-17:00 B8   Whose Idea Was That?: Opportunities and Constraints in Establishing a Registrar's Ofice  Richard Levin
John DeGrace
Kathy Kielly
17:30-18:30   Laurier Room
Reception (Cash Bar)  
18:45-   Local Restaurants Dine around Town (optional)  

return to top

Tuesday, June 29
Time Session Location Event or Session Speaker
07:30-08:45
  Adam Room
Breakfast  
07:30-17:00   Ballroom Foyer Delegate Registration  
09:00-10:00  General Ballroom Keynote Address: The Power of Laughter Neil Aitchison
10:00-17:00   Laurier Room Exhibits  
10:00-10:30   Laurier Room Refreshment Break  
10:30-12:00 C1
  The International Baccalaureate Diploma Program: Developments and Strategies for Recruitment and Recognition
Bob Poole
Sandra Pauly
10:30-12:00 C2   English Requirements for Admission: How Many Years Do They Need? Janna Fox
10:30-12:00 C3   Assessing the Maturity of your Registrar Services Susan Menard
JD Senechal
10:30-12:00 C4   Knowledge is Power, So Give It Away! Stefanie Ivan
Bernadette Fritz
Deborah Taylor
10:30-12:00 C5   Survivor – The University Series Keith Alnwick
10:30-12:00 C6  

Applied Degrees – How Do We Prepare For 2007?

Jamie MacKay
Don Baker
Monica Corbett
Jo-Anne Brady
10:30-12:00 C7   XML—Your Base Solution for Print and eCalendars Jocelyn Raymond
Marjorie Morris
10:30-12:00 C8   Beyond Room Scheduling: The Triumphs and Pitfalls of Building a Student-Centered Schedule and Campus-Wide Efficiency. Tom Shaver
12:00-13:00   Adam Room
Luncheon
 
13:00-13:30   Laurier Room Dessert/Exhibits  
13:30-15:00
D1   Administering ADE (Admission, Discipline, Expulsion) in Canadian Universities: the Legal Requirements Dr. Peter Mercer
13:30-15:00 D2   Transforming to an Electronic Application Services Model for Ontario Colleges Greg Hughes
Bill McKee
13:30-15:00 D3   Best Practices in Web Calendar Publication – Report of the ARUCC Executive Kathleen Massey
Lea Pennock
13:30-15:00 D4   Millennial Students, Millennial Service: Shifting Sights on Today’s Student Chris McGrath
13:30-15:00 D5   Taking Personal Responsibility for Stress Reduction John Reeves
13:30-15:00 D6   Process Streamlining: A Practical Path to Transform Services and Radically Improve Processes Maggie Hartley
Cindy Nahm
13:30-15:00 D7   Degree Audit and Graduation on the Web Sylvia Franke
Danielle Hay
Heidi Emami
Steve Olive
13:30-15:00 D8   Advanced Placement Program Courses Gail Forsyth
Deb Bergen
15:00-15:30
  Laurier Room Refreshment Break  
15:30     Exhibits Dismantled  
15:30-17:00 E1   Admissions:
Birds of a Feather
 
15:30-17:00 E2   Graduate Studies:
Birds of a Feather
 
15:30-17:00 E3   Records & Systems:
Birds of a Feather
 
15:30-17:00 E4   Recruitment:
Birds of a Feather
 
15:30-17:00 E5   Scholarship & Awards:
Birds of a Feather
 
15:30-17:00 E6   Reducing Student Email Volumes While Providing Better Customer Service with Limited Staff Resources  
15:30-17:00 E7   Registrars’ Forum:
• Business Process Re-engineering
• Enrolment Management
• New SIS Implementations
• College/University Collaboration issues
• Small College/University issues
• Recruitment & Admission challenges
 
17:00-19:00     Networking Time
 
19:00-24:00     40th Anniversary Gala  

return to top

Wednesday, June 30
Time Session Location Event or Session Speaker
07:30-08:30   Adam Room Breakfast  
08:30-10:00   Ballroom 26th ARUCC General Assembly
 
10:00-10:30   Ballroom Foyer Refreshment Break  
10:30-12:00   Ballroom Keynote Address Stephen Lewis
13:00-14:30     ARUCC 2004-2006 Executive Meeting
 

return to top

For a printable list of workshops, please click here.