Venez célébrer le 40e anniversaire de l’ARUCC !
 

Les discours-programmes seront offerts avec traduction simultanée en français si le nombre d’auditeurs francophones le justifie.

COUP D’ŒIL SUR LA CONFÉRENCE
(sur le titre de chaque atelier pour une description détaillée de son contenu).

Les changements apportés au programme, en date du 23 avril 2004, sont les suivants. Veuillez visiter les NOUVELLES sections pour en prendre connaissance.

Dimanche 27 juin
Heure Séance Location Événement ou Session Conférencier
12h 30   Grand Hall Kofi Annan Départ de la visite touristique pré-conférence  
16h 00-
21h 00
  Salle Laurier Foyer Inscription des délégués  
17h 30-
19h 00
  Salle Laurier ARUCC 2004
Réception d’ouverture
 

revenir au début

Lundi 28 juin
Heure Séance Location Événement ou Session Conférencier
07h 00-
10h 00
  Salle Laurier

Installation de l’exposition

 
07h 30-
08h 45
  Salle Adam Déjeuner
Section réservée aux premiers arrivés
 
07h 30-
17h 00
  Foyer de la salle de bal Inscription des délégués  
08h 50-
09h 00
Générale Salle de bal Bienvenue/Salutations  
09h 00-
10h 00
Générale Salle de bal Discours-programme : Expectatives en matière de vie privée Michael Geist
10h 00-
10h 30
  Salle Laurier Pause - Rafraîchissements  
10h 00-
17h 30
  Salle Laurier Exposition  
10h 30-
12h 00
Générale Salle de bal Student Service Expectations  
12h 00-
13h 00
  Salle Adam Dîner  
13h 00-
13h 30
  Salle Laurier Dessert/Exposition  
13:30-15:00 A1   Changes in European Education
Margit Schatzman
13:30-15:00 A2   Aboriginal Student Services – Initiatives in Post-Secondary Education Christine Welter Ian Peltier
Jonathan Hamilton-Diabo
Angela Recollet
13:30-15:00 A3   Not for Novelty Purposes: Fake Diplomas, Fraudulent Transcripts and Verification Services Louis Ariano
13:30-15:00 A4   Student-Centred Approaches to Re-Desiging Service Space Bob Hann
Sean Kennedy
13:30-15:00 A5   Prior Learning Assessment & Recognition – Forecasting Student Success Joan Fraser
13:30-15:00 A6   Globalization of Higher Education, Quality Assurance and the Recognition of Qualifications in Higher Education Yves Beaudin
13:30-15:00 A7   Ready, Fire, Aim! A New Approach to Introducing a Campus Portal Lea Pennock
Sharon Scott
13:30-15:00 A8   PETE, PETE Moss, and Re-PETE: 21st Century EDI Transcripts – Ontario College style! Clay MacDougall
Paul Bishop
Barry Billing
Doug Holmes
15h 00-
15h 30
  Salle Laurier Pause-Rafraîchissements/Exposition  
15:30-17:00
B1   International Student Admissions – Opportunities & Challenges
Gardiner Wilson
15:30-17:00 B2   On-line Application for Admission to Graduate Studies Project Lynn Judge
Jeanette Nugent
Walli Fritz
Steve Birch
Diane Kieffer
15:30-17:00 B3   Demystifying Enrolment Management – Connecting with the Student Experience Cora Schneider
Kelly Saretsky
15:30-17:00 B4   Is it time to Retire the position of Registrar? Ron Heath
15:30-17:00 B5   Scheduling: The Use of Technology to Support Planning Leslie Becskei
Jim Warder
15:30-17:00 B6   Campus Canada – Creating a National Record of Learning and E-Portfolio Gilbert Perras
15:30-17:00 B7   The Web Experience: From touchtone to Web-Based Student Services Anne-Marie Lepine
Scott Gonsalves
15:30-17:00 B8   Whose Idea Was That?: Opportunities and Constraints in Establishing a Registrar's Ofice  Richard Levin
John DeGrace
Kathy Kielly
17h 30-
18h 30
  Salle Laurier Réception (Bar payant)  
18h 45-   Restaurants locaux Souper en ville (optionnel)  

revenir au début

Mardi 29 juin
Heure Séance Location Événement ou Session Conférencier
07h 30-
08h 45
  Adam Room Déjeuner  
07h 30-
17h 00
  Foyer de la salle de bal Inscription des délégués  
09h 00-
10h 00
 Générale Salle de bal Discours-programme : Le pouvoir du rire Neil Aitchison
10h 00-
17h 00
  Salle Laurier Exposition  
10h 00-
10h 30
  Salle Laurier Pause-Rafraîchissements  
10:30-12:00 C1
  The International Baccalaureate Diploma Program: Developments and Strategies for Recruitment and Recognition
Bob Poole
Sandra Pauly
10:30-12:00 C2   English Requirements for Admission: How Many Years Do They Need? Janna Fox
10:30-12:00 C3   Assessing the Maturity of your Registrar Services Susan Menard
JD Senechal
10:30-12:00 C4   Knowledge is Power, So Give It Away! Stefanie Ivan
Bernadette Fritz
Deborah Taylor
10:30-12:00 C5   Survivor – The University Series Keith Alnwick
10:30-12:00 C6  

Applied Degrees – How Do We Prepare For 2007?

Jamie MacKay
Don Baker
Monica Corbett
Jo-Anne Brady
10:30-12:00 C7   XML—Your Base Solution for Print and eCalendars Jocelyn Raymond
Marjorie Morris
10:30-12:00 C8   Beyond Room Scheduling: The Triumphs and Pitfalls of Building a Student-Centered Schedule and Campus-Wide Efficiency. Tom Shaver
12h 00-
13h 00
  Salle Adam Dîner
 

13h 00-
13h 30

  Salle Laurier Dessert/Exhibitions  
13:30-15:00
D1   Administering ADE (Admission, Discipline, Expulsion) in Canadian Universities: the Legal Requirements Dr. Peter Mercer
13:30-15:00 D2   Transforming to an Electronic Application Services Model for Ontario Colleges Greg Hughes
Bill McKee
13:30-15:00 D3   Best Practices in Web Calendar Publication – Report of the ARUCC Executive Kathleen Massey
Lea Pennock
13:30-15:00 D4   Millennial Students, Millennial Service: Shifting Sights on Today’s Student Chris McGrath
13:30-15:00 D5   Taking Personal Responsibility for Stress Reduction John Reeves
13:30-15:00 D6   Process Streamlining: A Practical Path to Transform Services and Radically Improve Processes Maggie Hartley
Cindy Nahm
13:30-15:00 D7   Degree Audit and Graduation on the Web Sylvia Franke
Danielle Hay
Heidi Emami
Steve Olive
13:30-15:00 D8   Advanced Placement Program Courses Gail Forsyth
Deb Bergen
15h 00-
15h 30
  Salle Laurier Pause-Rafraîchissements  
15h 30     Démantèlement de l’exposition  
15h 30-
17h 00
E1   Admissions:
Birds of a Feather
 
15h 30-
17h 00
E2   Graduate Studies:
Birds of a Feather
 
15h 30-
17h 00
E3   Records & Systems:
Birds of a Feather
 
15h 30-
17h 00
E4   Recruitment:
Birds of a Feather
 
15h 30-
17h 00
E5   Scholarship & Awards:
Birds of a Feather
 
15h 30-
17h 00
E6   Reducing Student Email Volumes While Providing Better Customer Service with Limited Staff Resources  
15h 30-
17h 00
E7   Registrars’ Forum:
• Business Process Re-engineering
• Enrolment Management
• New SIS Implementations
• College/University Collaboration issues
• Small College/University issues
• Recruitment & Admission challenges
 
17h 00-
19h 00
    Réunion de réseautage  
19h 00-
24h 00
    Gala du 40e anniversaire de l’ARUCC  

revenir au début

Mercredi 30 juin
Heure Séance Location Événement ou Session Conférencier
07h 30-
08h 30
  Salle Adam Déjeuner  
08h 30-
10h 00
  Salle de bal 26e Assemblée générale de l’ARUCC  
10h 00-
10h 30
  Foyer de la salle de bal Pause-Rafraîchissements  
10h 30-
12h 00
  Salle de bal Discours-programme Stephen Lewis
13h 00-
14h 30
    Réunion 2004-2006 de l’exécutif de l’ARUCC  

revenir au début

Pour imprimer la liste des ateliers, veuillez cliquez ici.